Maria Elisabetta Casellati

Maria Elisabetta Casellati

President of the Italian Senate

Previous

Senator Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati was elected President of the Senate in the second session of the XVIII Legislature, Saturday, March 24, 2018, in the third vote, obtaining 240 votes.
She was born on August 12, 1946 in Rovigo. She lives in Padua.

Graduated in Law at the University of Ferrara and in Canon Law at the Pontifical Lateran University; already enrolled in the Order of Lawyers of Padua.
Author of two monographs and numerous articles published in prestigious specialized magazines.

Elected Senator in 1994, she was re-elected in the elections of 2001, 2006, 2008, and 2013.
In the 12th legislature she was President of the Senate Health Committee and a member of the Justice Committee.

In the 14th legislature she was President of the Regional Affairs Committee, President of the Senate Equal Opportunities Committee, member of the Justice and Guarantee Commission. She was also Vice President Vicar of the Parliamentary Group of Forza Italia.
He served as Undersecretary of Health from 30 December 2004 to 16 May 2006.

In the 15th Legislature she was a member of the First Constitutional Affairs Committee, the Junta of Parliamentary Elections and Immunities and the Parliamentary Committee of Senate Prosecutions. She was also Vice President of the Forza Italia Parliamentary Group.
In the 16th Legislature he served as Undersecretary of Justice from 12 May 2008 to 16 November 2011. Since 17 November 2011 she has been a member of the Justice Committee and the Senate Work Committee.

In the XVII Legislature she was elected Senator Secretary of the Presidential Council of the Senate of the Republic. Leader of the Forza Italia Group in the Junta of Parliamentary Elections and Immunities and member of the Parliamentary Committee of Prosecutions. She was also a member of the Constitutional Affairs Committee and the Senate Justice Committee.

On 15 September 2014 she was elected by the Parliament in a joint session a member of the Superior Council of the Judiciary where she held numerous positions. In October 2016 she was elected President of the Third Commission for access to the judiciary and for mobility.


Next